Raleigh Assault Attorneys
[…] Although the violence may not result in serious injury, it must be intentional and done without legal justification. Simple affray is often charged as a lesser offense when the violence is not premeditated or when there are extenuating circumstances, such as self-defense.
Criminal History Affects Your Charges
The criminal history of the alleged offender and/or any injuries suffered by the alleged victim can result in more serious charges. These may include:
Assault Inflicting Serious Bodily Injury, North Carolina General Statute § 14-32.4(a)
It is a Class F felony if an alleged offender assaults another person and inflicts serious bodily injury, which is defined as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.”
Assault Inflicting Injury by Strangulation, North Carolina General Statute § 14-32.4(b)
It is a Class H felony if an alleged offender assaults another person and inflicts physical injury by strangulation.
Habitual Misdemeanor Assault, North Carolina General Statute § 14-33.2