Raleigh Criminal Trespass Attorney
[…] Violations of North Carolina General Statute § 14-159.12(c) can further be enhanced to Class H felony offenses if:
- The alleged offense was committed with the intent to disrupt the normal operation of any of the facilities described in subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section; and/or
- The alleged offense involved an act that placed either the alleged offender or others on the premises at risk of serious bodily injury.
An alleged offender commits the offense of domestic criminal trespass under North Carolina General Statute § 14-134.3 if that person “enters after being forbidden to do so or remains after being ordered to leave by the lawful occupant, upon the premises occupied by a present or former spouse or by a person with whom the alleged offender has lived as if married.” The alleged victim and alleged offender must have been living apart, and evidence that the parties are living apart can include but is not limited to:
- A judicial order of separation;